Skip to content Skip to navigation

2022 Staff Excellence Award

Congratulations to all the 2022 award recipients and nominees!

 

2022 Staff Excellence Award Winners

Outstanding Customer Service and Job Performance - Holly Werner

Staff Excellence Award in Organizational and Leadership Abilities - Seema Ahuja

Staff Excellence Award in Staff Engagement - Christine Howe

Staff Excellence People Management Award - Mohabbat Ahmadi

Staff Excellence Award in Teamwork - Jan Zarate

Staff Excellence Award in Creativity - Emanuel Alfaro

Staff Excellence Award in Equity, Justice and Inclusive Excellence - Le'Trice Curl

2022 Staff Excellence Award Nominees

Creativity

Emanuel Alfaro | Human Resources

Heidi Green | School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Pa Vang | School of Engineering

Shelton Autry | Internal Audit Services

Valara Villanueva | Campus Advocacy, Resources and Education

 

Outstanding Customer Service and Job Performance

Ashlee McNeill | Risk Services

Casey Delfino | School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Erin Meyer | Office of Sustainability

Fabiola Elizalde | Human Resources

Frank Fimbrez | Facilities Management

Holly Werner | School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Joseph Rodriguez | Office of Technology

Julianna Ridge | Office of the Ristrar

Katie Winn | Center for Business Services and Solutions

Leticia Diaz | Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships

Linda Hart Trolley | Merritt Writing Program

Luz Sandoval | School of Engineering

 

Teamwork

Aurora Perez | Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships

Christine Luna | External Relations

David Ellington | Human Resources

Jan Zarate | School of Natural Sciences

Jodie Lingenfelter | Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships

Juan Lopez | Student First Center

Kelli Abrescy | UC Merced Library

Lauren Brackett | School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Lori Callaway | Equipement Management

Phung Colvin | School of Engineering

Tom Martinez | School of Natural Sciences

 

Organizational & Leadership Abilities

Alisha Kimble | Division of Undergraduate Education

Anabel Garza | Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships

April Graves | Office of the Executive Vice Chancellor

Chelsea Ramirez | Community and Labor Center

Christie Harvey | Disbursements and Cashiering Services 

Erica Robbins | School of Natural Sciences

Mubeena Salaam | Financial Systems Support 

Paul Roberts | School of Natural Sciences

Seema Ahuja | Office of Information Technology

 

Staff Engagement

Christine Howe | School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

De Acker | Office of Legal Affairs

 

Equity, Justice, and Inclusive Excellence

Christina Lux | Center for the Humanities

Le'Trice Curl | Office of Student Rights and Responsibilities

 

People Management

Enrique Guzman | Office of Student Involvement 

Melissa Tessier | Financial System Support

Mohabbat Ahmadi | School of Social Sciences, Humanities and Arts

Rachel Leigh Bellofatto | Office of Information Technology